Privacy Policy

Introduction
This website is operated by Arada Promotions Limited, a New Zealand-registered company with its address at Level 1, 11 Alpha St, Te Aro 6011, Wellington. (“we”, “us”). We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) seriously and will comply with these obligations where personal information (as defined in the Act) is provided to us by users of this website.
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This privacy policy deals with personally-identifiable information that may be collected by this website and the show (“expo”, “event”) websites and onsite at our show registration areas. By using or accessing this site, or attending our shows, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Who Do We Collect Personal Information From
When you provide personal information to us (for example by filling in a form during a registration process on our website, or onsite), we will collect and store that information.

How We Use Your Personal Information
This personal information will be collected to enable us to contact and advise you of details of events which you have registered for, or of future events which we believe you might be interested in. We will also use the personal information to compile generalised statistics on the demographics of attendees at our shows or users of our websites (which does not identify you individually). Such generalised statistical information may be summarised in event attendance reports we provide to prospective exhibitors to demonstrate the demographic nature of visitors who attend our events, as well as being used to enable us to improve the quality of our events.

We will not provide anyone with access to your information unless you provide express permission to do so, for example by completing the show prize registration and agreeing to the specific terms and conditions.
Where personal information is collected for any other purpose, this purpose will be advised to you at the time the information is collected.
Disclosing Your Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority), any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency), any other person authorised by you and any exhibitors as per the terms and conditions of registering for the show prize at our shows.
Access And Correction Of Personal Data
Where we hold personal information about you, you are entitled to request (and we will provide) a summary of this information, and we will correct any inaccurate information upon request from you. Requests may be submitted by emailing [email protected] We will not charge you for the request or to correct or update your personal information.
Other than as noted above, we will only use or disclose personal information you have provided to us in order to fulfil a request made by you or otherwise where we are required or permitted by law to do so. Such situations include where we are required in court proceedings to do so.

Storage And Security Of Information
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as encrypted servers and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials. We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.
Disclosure Of Personal Information Outside Of New Zealand
In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign company, we will ensure that the information is protected by law or a contract that upholds New Zealand’s Privacy Principles.

Improper Collection Or Misuse Of Information
Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on the Arada Promotions website or show websites is a violation of Arada Promotions terms and conditions and should be reported to us.

Website Tracking & Cookies
We do not use cookies and tracking on our website or subsequent show websites.

E-Newsletters
Upon registering for a show, you will automatically be subscribed to show e-newsletters as these contain information about the show you wish to attend. From time to time, you may also receive communications from Arada Promotions regarding other shows and cross promotion of events. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, simply unsubscribe from the e-newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button in the email newsletter.

External Websites
The Arada Promotions website & show websites contain links to other websites. Arada Promotions is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites (excluding the show websites owned and managed by Arada Promotions including those websites for Go Green Expo, Baby Expo, Healthy Living & Allergy Free Show, Wellington Wine and Food Festival and Beers at the Basin). We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the Arada Promotions website and our show websites.

Internet Use
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.
How To Make A Privacy Complaint
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related enquiry you have or if there is a potential breach of this Privacy Statement or the New Zealand Privacy Principles, you should contact us on [email protected] or in writing to PO Box 6630, Marion Square 6141, Wellington and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Commissioner. If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated.

Changes To This Policy
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change, we will post the policy changes to our website. If you are concerned about how your information is used, please contact us.
Check our website periodically, we reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.
If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this privacy policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.
If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address or via email – [email protected]

Temporary Amendment as per the NZ Major Events Code:
Attendance information will be collected for the purpose of contact tracing and may be disclosed to the Ministry of Health should the need arise.

Last updated 09/06/2020